Information about train connections between Prague and Dresden. Route, schedules and how to book and buy tickets online.

EN 476 Metropol 2. Prague Main Railway Station 04:29 Dresden Hbf 06:49
EC 178 Johannes Brahms Prague Main Railway Station 06:29 Dresden Hbf 08:45
EC 176 Alois Negrelli Prague Main Railway Station 08:29 Dresden Hbf 10:45
EC 378 Carl Maria von Weber Prague Main Railway Station 10:29 Dresden Hbf 12:45
EC 174 Jan Jesenius Prague Main Railway Station 12:29 Dresden Hbf 14:45
EC 172 Vindobona Prague Main Railway Station 14:29 Dresden Hbf 16:45
EN 456 Phoenix /60456 2. Prague Main Railway Station 18:29 Dresden Hbf 20:46
EC 170 Hungaria Prague Main Railway Station 18:45 Dresden Hbf 21:13
* the timetable is valid for

R 60457 Phoenix / 457 2. Dresden Hbf 07:08 Prague Main Railway Station 09:26
EC 171 Hungaria Dresden Hbf 09:08 Prague Main Railway Station 11:26
EC 173 Vindobona Dresden Hbf 11:08 Prague Main Railway Station 13:26
EC 175 Jan Jesenius Dresden Hbf 13:08 Prague Main Railway Station 15:26
EC 177 Johannes Brahms Dresden Hbf 15:08 Prague Main Railway Station 17:26
EC 379 Carl Maria von Weber Dresden Hbf 17:08 Prague Main Railway Station 19:26
EC 179 Alois Negrelli Dresden Hbf 19:08 Prague Main Railway Station 21:26
EN 477 Metropol 2. Dresden Hbf 21:08 Prague Main Railway Station 23:26
* the timetable is valid for

BUYING TICKETS AT THE TRAIN STATION:

  • You can always buy the tickets at the train station
  • Most bigger stations have an international counter where you can buy the tickets
  • Open times are usually from 4 am till at least midnight (not the local stations)
  • Seat reservations are sold separately (cost about 4 EUR)
  • One-way 2nd class ticket costs 25 EUR, single 1st class ticket costs 38 EUR

ONLINE BOOKING SERVERS:

HOW TO GET BETWEEN PRAGUE AND DRESDEN:


Last update: 2012-08-10 00:00:00

trains PRAGUE ↔ DRESDEN / prague-transport-taxi.com

Prague ↔ Dresden: Transport between Prague and Dresden by international train. But also by bus and private taxi.